always emerging from hibernation
[…] I don't have them with me on my computer at work but I'll try to remember to post links to the motion and responses this evening or this weekend.
A park ban would almost certainly be found to be retaliation in violation of the ADA.
The only thing I've found in the ADA regarding retaliation applies to employment, which would not be relevant in this case.
edited to add: I'm pretty sure that a business on private property can ban anyone for any reason, so long it isn't based on bias against a federally protected class. And people who file lawsuits are not a federally protected class.
42 U.S.C. 12203 provides: "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." "Chapter" refers to Chapter 126 in Title 42, i.e., all of the ADA (as amended), not just Title I (the employment provisions). By filing a lawsuit, the plaintiffs have "participated" in a "proceeding" under the ADA. Now we can debate whether a ban amounts to illegal discrimination. I'm not aware of a decision directly addressing this but I'd not recommend my (hypothetical) client try it.
Although they may not be formally banned I believe continuing to go to a nonessential place that you are suing for not meeting your needs won't look great for your lawsuit.
42 U.S.C. 12203 provides: "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."
"Chapter" refers to Chapter 126 in Title 42, i.e., all of the ADA (as amended), not just Title I (the employment provisions). http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2013-title42/html/USCODE-2013-title42-chap126.htm